Pre TT Classic Road Races on Billown Circuit
During road closures of the Billown Circuit buses are only able to operate between Douglas and Castletown Square & Farrants Way (turning at Castle Rushen High School).
There is no service between Castletown and Port Erin/Port St. Mary, Colby and Ballabeg during closures.
As soon as roads reopen full service routes will resume.
Timetable amendments as below:
Friday 24 May: Roads closed 1800 to 2140
Departures from Douglas, Lord Street during this period are:
1705 - Last normal route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 12a
1725 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
1855 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
2045 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
2110 - First normal route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 12
All other in-between services will operate as timetabled below and travel via Isle of Man Airport, Castletown Square and Farrant's way only before returning to Douglas as the below.
Departures from Douglas to Castletown ONLY during closures are:
1720 1735 1750 1810 1840 1910 1940 2010 2040
Departures from Castletown Square to Douglas during closures via the Airport are:
1805 1840 1910 1940 2001 2024 2059 2129
Departures from Port Erin and Port St Mary via The Sloc and Foxdale to Douglas are:
1714 - Last normal route via Castletown Square to Douglas, Victoria Street - Service 11
1730 - To Douglas via Port St Mary (1739) and The Sloc
1754 - To Douglas via Ballafesson and The Sloc
1818 - To Douglas via Port St Mary (1827) and The Sloc
2141 - First normal route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 11
All other services between Castletown and Port Erin / Port St Mary will not operate.
Saturday 25 May: Roads closed 1230 to 1630 & 1800 to 2100
Departures from Douglas, Lord Street during this period are:
1130 - Last normal route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 1
1150 - To Port Erin and Port St Mary via Foxdale and The Sloc
1510 - To Port Erin and Port St Mary via Foxdale and The Sloc
1530 - To Port Erin and Port St Mary via Foxdale and The Sloc
1550 - Standard route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 2
Standard route until:
1705 - Standard route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary - Service 12a
1735 - To Port Erin and Port St Mary via Foxdale and The Sloc
1850 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
1945 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
2015 - To Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc
2110 - First normal route via Castletown Square to Port Erin and Port St Mary
All other in-between services will operate as timetabled below but travel via Isle of Man Airport, Castletown Square and Farrant's way only before returning to Douglas as the below.
When Roads reopen in-between racing services will resume as per normal timetabled service
Departures from Douglas to Castletown ONLY during closures are:
1210 1230 1250 1310 1330 1350 1410 1430 1500 1720 1750 1810 1830 1900 1940
Departures from Castletown Square to Douglas during closures via the Airport are:
1255 1315 1355 1415 1435 1455 1515 1535 1555 1615 1755 1831 1901 1921 1940 2001 2024
Additional departures from Douglas to Port Erin via Foxdale and sloc:
1205 1305 1330 1510 1720 1910 1940
Additional departures from Port Erin/Port St Mary to Douglas via Foxdale and sloc:
1214 PSM 1230 Via PSM 1314 1430 via PSM 1754 1854 PSM 1818
Departures from Douglas to Port Erin/Port St Mary via normal route:
1130 1530 1550 1610 1630 1650 1705 2010 (Poss delays)
Sunday 26 May: Roads closed 1300 to 1800
Departures from Douglas, Lord Street during this period are:
The following journeys operate to the Airport and Castletown Square only:
1230 1250 1310 1330 1350 1410 1430 1510 1720 1750
The following journeys operate to Port St Mary and Port Erin via Foxdale and The Sloc:
1250 1450 1630 1650
Departures from Castletown Square to Douglas via the Airport are:
1325 1355 1435 1335 1435 1455 1515 1535 1555 1635 1655 1715 1735
Departures from Port Erin and Port St Mary via The Sloc and Foxdale to Douglas are:
Port Erin 1254 1314 1354 1554
Port St Mary 1259 --- --- ---
Ballafesson --- 1318 1358 1558
Douglas, Victoria St. 1351 1411 1451 1651